Home › Shaman › Reference › Mental Dexterity
Mental Dexterity
Shaman · Enhancement · Row 2 of 7 · 3 ranks
NEW in Forever
Mental Dexterity sits in row 2 of the Shaman Enhancement tree. A talent tree is simply the grid of talents for one class role. It can take up to 3 points. Max it fully, or put in a few points just to open the rows below.
New in Forever. This talent never existed in Classic, so don't go looking for an old version to compare. There is none.
What Mental Dexterity does at each rank
A rank is one level of a talent. Every rank makes the effect a bit stronger. The list below uses the exact wording from the beta client, word for word.
- Rank 1: Increases your Attack Power by an amount equal to 33% of your Intellect.
- Rank 2: Increases your Attack Power by an amount equal to 67% of your Intellect.
- Rank 3: Increases your Attack Power by an amount equal to 100% of your Intellect.
How to reach Mental Dexterity
Row 2 opens after you spend 5 points in the earlier Enhancement rows. Level 15 is the earliest you can pick up Mental Dexterity.
Is Mental Dexterity worth the points?
Every rank makes the effect stronger, so putting in a few points while leveling is totally fine. Max it when the final rank is the heart of your endgame build, or when you need it maxed to open the talents below. And if you only need it as a stepping stone, no shame in stopping early.
What it unlocks
Once Mental Dexterity is maxed, it opens this talent deeper in the tree: Flurry.
Starter builds that take it
These starter builds already put points into Mental Dexterity. Open one and see how it fits in a real build:
- Enhancement Shaman (DPS · Raids & PvP)
Try Mental Dexterity in the Shaman calculator
Elsewhere in Enhancement
Planning the rest of the tree? These talents sit right next to Mental Dexterity:
Earth's Grasp · Thundering Strikes · Ancestral Knowledge · Guardian Totems · Improved Ghost Wolf · Improved Lightning Shield · Elemental Weapons · Shamanistic Focus · Anticipation · Toughness · Flurry · Stormstrike
